Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

2017/2018 Programme


4 Sept.
Lecture - 'The Black and White Picture Show''
Guest Speaker: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4*

11 Sept.
Lecture - 'The Art in Photography'
Guest Speaker: Adrian Stone

18 Sept.
Digital Image Competitions: Open Round 1 and Theme Round 1 ‘Brightly Coloured’
Judge: Peter Warne

25 Sept.
Club Evening

2 Oct.
Open Print Competition Round 1 and Theme 1 'On Water’
Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB BPE4* EFIAP/b

9 Oct.
Club Evening

16 Oct.
Lecture - 'Macro Photography - Tips and Techniques'
Guest Speaker: Andy Sands

23 Oct.
Club Evening

30 Oct..
Open Digital Image Competition Round 2 and Theme 2 ‘Landmarks’
Judge: Alison Jenkins LRPS

6 Nov.
Lecture - 'Depth of Feeling'
Guest Speaker: Terry Ward

13 Nov.
Open Print Competition Round 1 and Theme 2 'Curves'
Judge: David Woods

20 Nov.
Lecture - 'Passport Through India'
Guest Speaker: Arthur Ash ARPS

27 Nov.
Interclub 'Domino' (Match an Image) Competition
A light-hearted evening with our friends from Barnet & Finchley and Muswell Hill
Judge: Mike Fuller

4 Dec.
Open Digital Image Competition Round 3 and Theme 3 'Backlit'
Judge: Gordon Bramham ARPS MPAGB EFIAP/g BPE4*

11 Dec.
Club Evening

18 Dec.
Christmas Meal
Details and venue to be confirmed


HAPPY CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR TO ALL OUR MEMBERS

15 Jan. 2018
Pub Evening - Meet up for a drink and a natter

22 Jan.
Lecture - 'Night Photography of All Sorts'
Guest Speaker: Peter Warne

29 Jan.
Open Print Competition Round 3 and Theme Round 3 'Transport'
Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4*

5 Feb.
Club Evening

12 Feb.
Open Digital Image Competition Round 4 and Theme 4 ‘Metal'
Judge: Colin Southgate FRPS DPAGB

19Feb.
Lecture: 'Specialising in Lighting of all things'
Guest Speaker: Colin Brister

26 Feb.
Open Print Competition Round 4 and Theme 4 'On the Diagonal'
Judge: Ken Payne

5 Mar.
Club Evening

12 Mar.
DI Battle with Gibraltar PS
Judge: Paul Radden LRPS, DPAGB, EFIAP/b, PSA2*

19 Mar.
Lecture: 'Mainly Sport'
Guest Speaker: Peter Milsom

26 Mar.
Open Digital Image Competition Round 5 and DI Natural History Competition
Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS, AFIAP, BPE5*

2 - 9 Apr.
Easter Monday - HAPPY EASTER!

16 Apr.
'The Digital Image of the Year Competition'
Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

23 Apr.
Lecture: 'The Imaginarium - Reality is for people without imagination'
Guest Speaker: Gary Nicholls

30 Apr.
Open Print Competition Round 5 and 'Landscape Print of the Year' Competition
Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

7 May
No Meeting - Early May Bank Holiday

14 May
Lecture: 'An Evening with Vanda'
Guest Speaker: Vanda Ralevska FRPS

21 May
The 'Printer of the Year Competition'
Judge: Dr Roger Winter

4 June
The Summer Auction
Bring your stuff along to our bring and buy sale and raise funds for the Club

11 June
Club Evening

18 June
Annual General Meeting and Presentation Evening
The opportunity for members to have their say and elect the new Committee!